Accident Summary Nr: 99778.015 - Employee's arm is crushed when a lathe roller slips and pins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269849.015 | 10/04/2017 | 321212 | Winston Plywood & Veneer, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was hanging a shaft and bearings for a lathe. A roller that was chained in position slipped and pinned the employee's arm. The employee's arm was crushed by the lathe roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269849.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |