Accident Summary Nr: 99776.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputations when foot pedal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269829.015 | 10/12/2017 | 327992 | Sgl Carbon, Llc - Saint Marys |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1 was changing out a standard chuck and installing a collet chuck on a small twin spindle lathe. While attempting to take off the first chuck, the employee stepped on the foot pedal, which activated the hydraulic draw tube, and separated the chuck from the face plate. He placed his fingers between the chuck and face plate and attempted to unthread the chuck from the draw tube. While unthreading the chuck, he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, causing the chuck to draw back towards the face plate, amputating the tips of his middle, ring, and pinky fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269829.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |