Accident Summary Nr: 99775.015 - Employee struck by falling drywall and incurs multiple fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245294.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238130 | Mitchell Framing Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was moving a stack of drywall sheets from the wall they were leaning against to a stack on the floor. The stack leaning against the wall began to fall, and Employee #1 was struck by 11 to 13 sheets weighing approximately 1,300 pounds. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the pelvis, right sacral ring, and right vertebra Lumbar 5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245294.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |