Accident Summary Nr: 99772.015 - Employee's eye is burned from chemical splash

Accident Summary Nr: 99772.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269737.01510/11/2017485310Yellow Cab Of Greater Orange County

Abstract: At 10:58 p.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 was in the shop area, working on a car. The car had a bad battery and the employee had a service order to change it. He took the battery out and carried it towards the storage bin that was located by a roll up door. Employee #1 put the battery down on top of another battery in the bin. The employee noticed two to three other batteries sitting on the floor next to the bin, and those batteries were bigger than his battery. Employee #1 decided that he wanted to put the large batteries inside the bin first. As he was putting one of the large batteries in, he knocked his battery over. As his battery was falling to the bottom of the bin, approximately 0.25 to 0.5 inches of acid from the battery leaked out and splashed in his eyes. He was not wearing eye protection. Employee #1 sustained a chemical burn to his eyes and was transported to a nearby hospital where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: Battery, Chemical Burn, Eye, PPE, Storage Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269737.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices