Accident Summary Nr: 99770.015 - Employee falls when skylight and roof decking collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269726.015 | 10/12/2017 | 238160 | Javier Hernandez |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story commercial building. He was removing screws from the metal decking. As Employee #1 walked to the roof's edge, the skylight and decking gave way and collapsed. Employee #1 fell and landed on grocery carts at ground level, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1269726.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |