Accident Summary Nr: 99769.015 - Employee slips and falls while mowing steep slope and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248608.015 | 07/20/2017 | 713910 | Shiv Resort Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:53 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was mowing a steep slope in tandem with a coworker. The employee slipped and fell, causing his left foot to come into contact with the blade of the second lawn mower. The employee amputated 3 toes from his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248608.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |