Accident Summary Nr: 997684 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRASH TRUCK ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102004629 | 07/18/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:20 PM ON JULY 15, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A LARGE TRASH DISPOSAL TRUCK WESTBOUND ON 30TH STREET, AROUND THE 6550 BLOCK. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRUCK INTO THE RIGHT SIDE CURB. THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL STRUCK THE CURB, CAUSING THE ENTIRE TRUCK TO JUMP THE CURB INTO A DITCH. THE TRUCK'S RIGHT BOOM DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE TRUCK TURNED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 PARTIALLY FELL OUT THE OPEN WINDOW AS THE TRUCK OVERTURNED. HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS WERE CRUSHED BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE TRUCK. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102004629 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |