Accident Summary Nr: 997650 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104063201 | 02/11/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Carter Lee Lumber |
104060231 | 02/11/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Konovsek Building And Remodeling |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM ON FEBRUARY 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TWO OUTSIDE CONTRACTORS INSTALL A WOODEN BEAM FOR A NEW OVERHEAD DOOR. THE BEAM WAS 22 FEET, 1 1/2 INCHES LONG AND WEIGHED ABOUT 440 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE BEAM, USING A FORKLIFT, TO A HEIGHT OF 14 FEET. THE TWO CONTRACTORS WERE THEN SUPPOSED TO SECURE THE BEAM INTO PLACE. ONE CONTRACTOR, ON A LADDER, HAD SECURED HIS SIDE AND CLIMBED DOWN TO GIVE THE SLEDGE HAMMER TO HIS CO-WORKER (ON A SCAFFOLD). EMPLOYEE #1, FEELING THAT THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE WORK FOR THE SECOND WORKER, GOT OFF THE FORK LIFT TO MOVE THE SCAFFOLD IN CLOSER. THE FORK TRUCK WAS PARKED ON AN INCLINE, WITH THE EMERGENCY BRAKE ON. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UNDER THE LOAD, THE FORK TRUCK STARTED TO ROLL BACKWARDS. THE FORKS CAME OUT FROM UNDER THE BEAM WHEN THE BEAM BECAME JAMMED AGAINST THE INSIDE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS DIRECTLY UNDER THE FALLING BEAM, WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD AND KILLED INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104063201 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
2 | 104060231 | Occupation Not Listed |