Accident Summary Nr: 997650 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 997650 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406320102/11/198752110Carter Lee Lumber
10406023102/11/198715410Konovsek Building And Remodeling

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM ON FEBRUARY 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TWO OUTSIDE CONTRACTORS INSTALL A WOODEN BEAM FOR A NEW OVERHEAD DOOR. THE BEAM WAS 22 FEET, 1 1/2 INCHES LONG AND WEIGHED ABOUT 440 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE BEAM, USING A FORKLIFT, TO A HEIGHT OF 14 FEET. THE TWO CONTRACTORS WERE THEN SUPPOSED TO SECURE THE BEAM INTO PLACE. ONE CONTRACTOR, ON A LADDER, HAD SECURED HIS SIDE AND CLIMBED DOWN TO GIVE THE SLEDGE HAMMER TO HIS CO-WORKER (ON A SCAFFOLD). EMPLOYEE #1, FEELING THAT THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE WORK FOR THE SECOND WORKER, GOT OFF THE FORK LIFT TO MOVE THE SCAFFOLD IN CLOSER. THE FORK TRUCK WAS PARKED ON AN INCLINE, WITH THE EMERGENCY BRAKE ON. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UNDER THE LOAD, THE FORK TRUCK STARTED TO ROLL BACKWARDS. THE FORKS CAME OUT FROM UNDER THE BEAM WHEN THE BEAM BECAME JAMMED AGAINST THE INSIDE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS DIRECTLY UNDER THE FALLING BEAM, WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD AND KILLED INSTANTLY.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104063201 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 104060231 Occupation Not Listed