Accident Summary Nr: 997635 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PICK UP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 997635 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399182405/26/198842120Southern Scavenger Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:37 p.m. on May 23, 1988, Employee #1 was crossing East Edgewood Ave to collect the residential garbage. Employee #1 came from behind the garbage truck, crossing traffic lanes that were 9 ft wide. The trash was approximately 11 ft from the truck along the opposite side of the road. As Employee #1 was crossing the road, a 10-year-old male yelled at him that a truck was coming. Employee #1 must not have understood the boy due to the noise from the garbage truck and just waved. As Employee #1 started into the lane, the pick-up truck driver tried to take evasive action by braking, but struck Employee #1 and carried him approximately 143 ft from the point of impact. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died at 8:30 p.m.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, VEHICLE, NOISE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103991824 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors