Accident Summary Nr: 997627 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104081906 | 08/03/1988 | 3469 | 0 | Contract Stamping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on June 21, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss 60 ton full-revolution power press without guards. Unknown to the employee, the press was set on continuous mode. He hesitated before lifting his foot off the guarded foot pedal and the press started to make the next stroke. As the ram was going up the first time, Employee #1 reached his hand to get the part. The ram came back down, amputating Employee #1's four left fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104081906 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |