Accident Summary Nr: 99762.015 - Employee is overcome by chemical smell and wrecks ATV, suffe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269690.015 | 10/10/2017 | 311211 | Great Bend Cooperative Dorrance Branch, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2017, the employee had been informed about a leaking hydrous valve and drove a 4-wheeler to the site. After arriving at he site, the employee was overcome by the chemical smell and left the area. While driving away, the employee wrecked the 4-wheeler, suffering a broken collarbone, wrist, and facial injuries. The employee was taken to a hospital where he was admitted overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269690.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |