Accident Summary Nr: 997619 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGER IN POWER PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102004710 | 09/11/1986 | 3429 | 0 | General Devices |
Abstract: AT 10:25 AM ON JULY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PARTIAL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS RUNNING ON CONTINUOUS. THE MATERIAL IN THE PRESS WAS CUT TOO LONG BY THE DIE AND DID NOT FALL DOWN A CHUTE INTO A BASKET OUTSIDE THE PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE PRESS TO RETRIEVE THE PIECE WITH HIS LEFT HAND. AS HE WAS PULLING HIS HAND BACK HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE GUIDE POST AND BUSHING FOR ONE STROKE, SMASHING HIS FINGER. NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARDS WERE IN USE AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED HIS HAND OUT, TURNED OFF THE PRESS AND WENT TO HIS SUPERVISOR FOR HELP. HE WAS TAKEN TO A MEDICAL CENTER FOR TREATMENT. THE INJURY WAS A BURSTING LACERATION WITH SUBUNGAUL HEMATOMA. EMPLOYEE #1 RETURNED TO WORK 1 1/2 HOURS LATER, DOING HIS REGULAR WORK ASSIGNMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102004710 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |