Accident Summary Nr: 99761.015 - Employee sustains lacerations when grinder kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269686.015 | 10/12/2017 | 311421 | Valley Fig Growers |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that canned fruits and/or vegetables. He was using a cutting grinder. The grinder's cutting blade was unguarded. The grinder got stuck, and then it kicked back. The employee was cut on both hands. He sustained a deep laceration on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269686.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |