Accident Summary Nr: 997601 - Employee burned by molten lead when fitting comes apart

Accident Summary Nr: 997601 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11497701011/27/199133410Rsr Quemetco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a switch at a control panel to turn on a burner for kettle #1. Molten lead was being transferred from kettle #3 to kettle #7. A fitting on the pipe came apart, spraying molten metal in the direction of Employee #1. He was covered by the molten metal, mainly on his back side. He crawled to a safe location, where he and others removed his clothing. Medical help was called. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 46 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MOLTEN METAL, PIPE, LEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114977010 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations