Accident Summary Nr: 99760.015 - Employee is overcome by chemical smell and wrecks ATV, suffe

Accident Summary Nr: 99760.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269179.01510/10/2017311211Great Bend Cooperative Dorrance Branch, Inc.

Abstract: On September 29, 2017, the employee had been informed about a leaking hydrous valve and drove a 4-wheeler to the site. After arriving at the site, the employee was overcome by the chemical smell and left the area. While driving away, the employee wrecked the 4-wheeler, suffering a broken collarbone, wrist, and facial injuries. The employee was taken to a hospital where he was admitted overnight.

Keywords: ATV, Accidental Discharge, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Collarbone, Combustible Liquid, Face, Fracture, Roll-Over, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269179.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers