Accident Summary Nr: 997593 - Employee's finger amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108562125 | 06/28/1990 | 3585 | 0 | United Technologies Corporation (Carrier Corp.) |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 1990, Employee #1 was waiting for the press operator to finish the stock at hand to see if it was enough. The press usually ran automatically, but they were out of the regular roll. The guard was removed in order to manually run the 150 ton Bliss part revolution press with a progressive die, from left to right. Employee #1 reached into the die to adjust the stock that he felt was out of place. While his hand was in the die area, the operator cycled the press, not knowing the employee's hand was there. Employee #1's hand was caught in the discharge side, and about 35 percent of his right index finger was amputated. The operator was using the two-palm button controls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108562125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |