Accident Summary Nr: 99759.015 - Employee was struck by falling car and fractures legs

Accident Summary Nr: 99759.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269673.01510/06/2017423140Lkq Apex Autoparts Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was pushing a wheel barrow near the area of a traveling front end loader that was carrying a car by the forks. The front end loaders' forks were stuck through the cab of the car. The employee was struck by the car when the roof gave way and it fell from the front end loader. The employee suffered fractured legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automobile, Falling Object, Fracture, Front End Loader, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1269673.015 59 M Hospitalized injury