Accident Summary Nr: 99758.015 - Employee falls when hole cover breaks, fractures ribs and ba

Accident Summary Nr: 99758.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269655.01510/11/2017236117C3 Construction Group Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, a framer employed by a construction company, was working on the second floor of a two-story residential construction project. He was walking backward to stretch a string line when he stepped on scrap wood covering a floor opening. The scrap wood broke, and Employee #1 fell through the opening, a fall height of 10 feet 4 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs and two fractured back vertebrae.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Structural Collapse, Vertebra, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269655.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: