Accident Summary Nr: 997569 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN HEAT SEALER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103966982 | 01/05/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Bhar Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON DECEMBER 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A YUANSONIC HEAT SEALING UNIT, MODEL 2030A, MACHINE #8. AS SHE REACHED FOR A TRIM KNIFE THAT HAD SLIPPED BETWEEN THE TABLE AND SLIDE BAR, THE MACHINE FINISHED ITS CYCLE AND RETURNED TO THE START POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS CAUGHT AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE BETWEEN THE SLIDE AND SLIDE BAR BRACKET AND AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO PARKVIEW HOSPITAL, TREATED, AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103966982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |