Accident Summary Nr: 997569 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN HEAT SEALER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 997569 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10396698201/05/198830890Bhar Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON DECEMBER 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A YUANSONIC HEAT SEALING UNIT, MODEL 2030A, MACHINE #8. AS SHE REACHED FOR A TRIM KNIFE THAT HAD SLIPPED BETWEEN THE TABLE AND SLIDE BAR, THE MACHINE FINISHED ITS CYCLE AND RETURNED TO THE START POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS CAUGHT AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE BETWEEN THE SLIDE AND SLIDE BAR BRACKET AND AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO PARKVIEW HOSPITAL, TREATED, AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT, SEALING MACHINE, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103966982 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators