Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99756.015 - Employee Files Complaint Concerning Ppe

Accident Summary Nr: 99756.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269614.01510/11/2017922160Town Of Sherman

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 filed a complaint, alleging that the fire department would not issue him new turnout gear. The employee stated th at his personal gear had expired.

Keywords: fire brigade/department, ppe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269614.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations