Accident Summary Nr: 997551 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107919433 | 01/31/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Casteel Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on January 25, 1989, Employee #1, a brick mason apprentice, and a brick mason were rubbing down the north, hollow concrete block wall of a building. Employee #1 was working on a 5 ft wide by 14 ft 2 in. long by 17 ft 9 in. high manually-propelled mobile scaffold in the area of the building trusses and girders. When Employee #1 was finished rubbing down the upper section of the wall, the brick mason on the ground moved the scaffold down along the wall. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, and the 13 ft 7 in. high, six plank work platform was not equipped with guardrails. Shortly after moving the scaffold, the brick mason on the ground heard Employee #1's tools hit the ground and he turned to see Employee #1 on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph's Medical Center and placed in the intensive care unit. He died the next day at 11:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107919433 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |