Accident Summary Nr: 99754.015 - One employee is killed and another hospitalized when a trenc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269639.015 | 10/09/2017 | 237110 | Sunstar, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 9, 2017, two employees were working in a 70 foot long excavation to locate a broken or clogged sewer line at a residential property. As Employee #1 was in an excavation using a shovel to locate the sewer line, Employee # 2 was using an excavator. While in the excavation that was approximately 5 feet wide by 8 feet deep, 40 feet of the 70 feet long excavation caved in and trapped Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was recovered and hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1269639.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |