Accident Summary Nr: 99752.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while performing maintena
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243092.015 | 06/28/2017 | 922140 | Ca Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was using a Gerber Coburn DTL 100 Generator Lath to produce optical lenses. The waste material produced when cutting the lenses clogged the flexible ducting that moves the waste material to the grinder/shredder. The employee pulled the ducting off the inlet of the shredder and proceeded to pull the clogged pieces from the inlet. The employees left hand contacted the blades of the grinder that apparently was not on. The employee sustained amputation of the left middle finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243092.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Optical goods workers |