Accident Summary Nr: 99751.015 - Employee falls from ladder set on scaffold and incurs multip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265755.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238170 | Nielsen Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential building. He was working from a 4-foot stepladder that was set upon a ladder jack scaffold's pick board. The stepladder was leaning against the building's wall. The pick board fell from the scaffold, and Employee #1 fell 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for eight fractured ribs, a fractured wrist, and a fractured/shattered ankle, all on the right side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1265755.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |