Accident Summary Nr: 99749.015 - Employee suffers fractures when crane platform is inadverten
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268867.015 | 10/12/2017 | 424990 | Meijer Distribution Center #89 |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a sensor fault on Crane #2. The employee was replacing the lower sensor in the pit of the crane when the coworker inadvertently lowered the crane platform on him. Employee #1 sustained fractures to three ribs and his L1 vertebrae. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268867.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |