Accident Summary Nr: 997486 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103996435 | 06/17/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Excelwel Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 AM ON JANUARY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 RETURNED FROM A BREAK TO START UP HIS POWER PRESS (COMPANY #4). HE NOTICED THAT THE DIE WAS DIRTY, SO HE REACHED INTO THE DIE TO CLEAN IT. HE ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE FOOT PEDAL WHILE HIS HAND WAS IN THE DIE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGERS (LITTLE, RING AND MIDDLE) ON HIS RIGHT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE DIE HE FAILED TO USE THE PULL BACKS THAT THIS PARTICULAR PRESS (BLISS 75 TON MECHANICAL) WAS EQUIPPED WITH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103996435 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |