Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99748.015 - Employee Is Impaled By Sheared Wood And Is Hospitalized

Accident: 99748.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1269552.01510/11/2017Ufp Eatonton Llc

At 7:45 a.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was stacking cut wood 28 feet away from a rip saw when the saw blade struck the wood and threw a sheared piece of w ood from its enclosure. The wood went through the employee's abdomen and throug h his back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, blade, impaled, saw, stomach, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1269552.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction