Accident Summary Nr: 99746.015 - Employee is killed from sulfur dioxide inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269297.015 | 10/10/2017 | 331410 | Rio Tinto Kennecott Copper |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 8, 2017, an employee was clearing slag at the head end of the FS Boiler. A booster blower "tripped" causing the draft pressure to go from a negative to a positive pressure that resulted in a release of sulfur dioxide. The employee inhaled sulfur dioxide damaging lung tissues. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269297.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |