Accident Summary Nr: 997452 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 997452 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400454401/19/198824990Menze Industries Inc

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM THE ROOFS OF SAWDUST BINS USING A 20-FOOT ALUMINUM PIPE TO CLEAR CLOGS AND TO CLEAN BUILDUP FROM THE TOP EDGE OF THE BINS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE PIPE FROM ONE OF THE BINS, IT CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE VICINITY CALLED FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES AND ADMINISTERED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION UNTIL THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED. IN SPITE OF THESE EFFORTS, THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E C, PIPE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104004544 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations