Accident Summary Nr: 997452 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104004544 | 01/19/1988 | 2499 | 0 | Menze Industries Inc |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM THE ROOFS OF SAWDUST BINS USING A 20-FOOT ALUMINUM PIPE TO CLEAR CLOGS AND TO CLEAN BUILDUP FROM THE TOP EDGE OF THE BINS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE PIPE FROM ONE OF THE BINS, IT CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE VICINITY CALLED FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES AND ADMINISTERED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION UNTIL THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED. IN SPITE OF THESE EFFORTS, THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104004544 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |