Accident Summary Nr: 99745.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between a meta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269598.015 | 10/11/2017 | 423930 | D & L Metal Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a metal gas cap. The cap was placed into a metal shear with the lip pointed downward. When the shear contacted the gas cap, it pushed and bent the cap down. This caused a pinch point between the lip of the cap and the metal shear casing, amputating the employee's fingertip of his right long finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269598.015 | 72 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |