Accident Summary Nr: 99743.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 99743.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269600.01510/11/2017561730Billy Ray Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was mowing a lawn that was located in the middle of an intersection. During mowing, the mower malfunction. The employee then raised the mower using a jack to remove excess grass from its blade. As the mower was elevated by the jack and the employee had his body beneath, the jack gave way and the employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Crushed, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269600.015 43 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists