Accident Summary Nr: 997429 - Employee's fingertip amputated in press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104063391 | 08/24/1987 | 3432 | 0 | Nibco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 21, 1987, Employee #1, who works second shift, was assigned to run a punch press that had been operating during the 8 hour day shift. The point of operation on this press was protected by a light curtain but the sensing field had not been adjusted for Employee #1. This allowed his right hand to enter the point of operation without detection. His right hand became caught in the point of operation, amputating the tip of his index finger. There were 1 1/2 inches of unprotected area above the die bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104063391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |