Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 997411 - Employee Killed When She Fell Into A Coal Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 997411 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10393248910/20/198734520Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER ASSIGNED TO THE COAL HANDLING SECTION OF THE COKE PLANT, BETHLEHEM STEEL CORP. (BURNS HARBOR WORKS), WAS PREPARING TO CLEAN THE INTERIOR OF COAL BIN "D" ON OCTOBER 19, 1987. AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE PIT COVER. NO PORTABLE STANDARD RAILING WAS PLACED AROUND THE FLOOR OPENING TO GUARD IT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES LEFT THE JOB SITE IN DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS TO PICK UP EQUIPMENT THEY WOULD BE NEEDING FOR THE CLEANING JOB. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 WALKING TOWARD THE PIT PARALLEL TO COAL CONVEYOR 28A. HE THEN WATCHED AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO THE OPENING AND FELL THROUGH. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO HELP EMPLOYEE #1, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO HOLD ON TO HER HAND LONG ENOUGH TO PULL HER OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE PIT AND WAS KILLED. THE EMPLOYEES SHOULD HAVE ASSIGNED SOMEONE TO ATTEND THE OPENING OR INSTALLED PORTABLE RAILINGS AROUND IT. THE COVER WAS ABOUT 31 INCHES IN DIAMETER.

Keywords: manhole cover, work rules, pit, fall, floor opening, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103932489 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers