Accident Summary Nr: 99741.015 - Employee is killed in fall from commercial roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269595.015 | 10/11/2017 | 811213 | P & R Communications Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was conducting a radio check and fell from the roof of an 11 story commercial building. The incident investigation produced no information as to how the employee fell from the roof; however, provided that the employee was killed when he struck a tree and landed on the ground below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269595.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |