Accident Summary Nr: 99740.015 - Employee falls from height and fractures eye socket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269596.015 | 10/11/2017 | 238310 | Total Framing & Drywall Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. He was loading equipment on a trash basket. Employee #1 stepped on the trash basket, the basket tipped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured eye socket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1269596.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |