Accident Summary Nr: 99739.015 - Employee operating boom is injured when crane topples
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269584.015 | 10/11/2017 | 237130 | Midasco, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an infrastructure construction company, was operating the boom of a truck-mounted crane on an overpass. The crane did not have its outriggers extended to improve stability. The vehicle toppled over onto its side, and Employee #1 was ejected. He fell from the overpass to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his leg and wrists.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269584.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |