Accident Summary Nr: 99739.015 - Employee operating boom is injured when crane topples

Accident Summary Nr: 99739.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269584.01510/11/2017237130Midasco, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an infrastructure construction company, was operating the boom of a truck-mounted crane on an overpass. The crane did not have its outriggers extended to improve stability. The vehicle toppled over onto its side, and Employee #1 was ejected. He fell from the overpass to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his leg and wrists.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Construction, Crane, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Outrigger, Overturn, Roll-Over, Unstable Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269584.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators