Accident Summary Nr: 997387 - Employee's fingers caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 997387 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198456501/13/198824340Home Crest Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on January 13, 1988, Employee #1 was wiping the dust from the 68 1/4 long by 27 inch round metal roll on the east side of a laminating machine. The rag caught between the top two rolls and pulled his left hand into the nip point, crushing and lacerating his left hand and fingers. Although Employee #1 was not hospitalized, he said that his ring fingertip may have to be amputated at a later date.

Keywords: CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101984565 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Cementing and gluing machine operators