Accident Summary Nr: 99738.015 - Employee is struck by a vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269554.015 | 10/10/2017 | 237310 | Pennsy Supply Inc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a 110 John Deere back-hoe in reverse along the left shoulder of the PA I-76 Turnpike near mile post 197.4. This section of road had been closed to conduct drain repairs. As the employee was backing up the 110 John Deere back-hoe to cross the two east bound lanes of the I-76 PA Turnpike, a vehicle with two passengers traveling east struck the left rear tire of the Back-hoe, and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1269554.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |