Accident Summary Nr: 997379 - COAL PULVERIZER EXPLOSION AT POWER GENERATING STATION

Accident Summary Nr: 997379 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10393053303/19/198749110Public Service Indiana

Abstract: Three employees were following standard procedures to bring a coal pulverizer on line. When all dampers had been opened an explosion occurred in the pulverizer. Employees #1 and #2 were about 12 meters from the explosion, near an adjacent pulverizer, and received only burns to their faces. Employee #3 was on the mezzanine, above the explosion. He received burns to his face and forearm and suffered from mild smoke inhalation. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The cause of the explosion was not determined.

Keywords: BURN, COAL DUST, COAL, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, COAL CRUSHER, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103930533 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 103930533 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 103930533 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported