Accident Summary Nr: 99737.015 - Employee is pruning tree limbs and falls from tree and suffe

Accident Summary Nr: 99737.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269561.01510/11/2017561730Penn Line Corporation Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was trimming trees using a pruner pole to clear the power line right-of-way. The employee climbed a tree with the pruner pole and did not use any fall protection devices. The employee fell from the tree and suffered multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1269561.015 32 M Hospitalized injury