Accident Summary Nr: 99737.015 - Employee is pruning tree limbs and falls from tree and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269561.015 | 10/11/2017 | 561730 | Penn Line Corporation Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was trimming trees using a pruner pole to clear the power line right-of-way. The employee climbed a tree with the pruner pole and did not use any fall protection devices. The employee fell from the tree and suffered multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269561.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |