Accident Summary Nr: 997361 - EMPLOYEE DIED AT WORK FROM NATURAL CAUSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104010632 | 03/14/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Visteon Automotive Systems |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 AM ON FEBRUARY 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A GREENLEE JOBSETTER, WAS RELIEVED OF HIS DUTIES BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY OPERATE A VISE GRIP APPARATUS IN SECTION X/2 AT THE FORD MOTOR COMPANY. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD JUST RETURNED TO WORK FROM SICK LEAVE, COMPLAINED ABOUT SHORTNESS OF BREATH. HE WAS TOLD TO GO RELAX SOMEWHERE. TWO HOURS LATER ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT MOVED IN SOME TIME. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, INCLUDING USE OF CPR, WERE MADE TO REVIVE EMPLOYEE #1, BUT TO NO AVAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A MEDICAL HISTORY WHICH INCLUDED HYPERTENSION AND DIABETES MIELLITUS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104010632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |