Accident Summary Nr: 997361 - EMPLOYEE DIED AT WORK FROM NATURAL CAUSES

Accident Summary Nr: 997361 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10401063203/14/198837140Visteon Automotive Systems

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 AM ON FEBRUARY 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A GREENLEE JOBSETTER, WAS RELIEVED OF HIS DUTIES BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY OPERATE A VISE GRIP APPARATUS IN SECTION X/2 AT THE FORD MOTOR COMPANY. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD JUST RETURNED TO WORK FROM SICK LEAVE, COMPLAINED ABOUT SHORTNESS OF BREATH. HE WAS TOLD TO GO RELAX SOMEWHERE. TWO HOURS LATER ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT MOVED IN SOME TIME. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, INCLUDING USE OF CPR, WERE MADE TO REVIVE EMPLOYEE #1, BUT TO NO AVAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A MEDICAL HISTORY WHICH INCLUDED HYPERTENSION AND DIABETES MIELLITUS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104010632 Fatality Other Occupation not reported