Accident Summary Nr: 99736.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of right index finger in

Accident Summary Nr: 99736.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269535.01510/11/2017339950Upper Darby Sign Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting strips of metal off of a larger stock piece of metal sheeting, holding his foot on the foot-controlled shear. As the employee was feeding the machine, his finger bypassed the guard and he sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Foot Control, Machine Guarding, Shear, Shearing Machine, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269535.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.