Accident Summary Nr: 99736.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of right index finger in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269535.015 | 10/11/2017 | 339950 | Upper Darby Sign Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting strips of metal off of a larger stock piece of metal sheeting, holding his foot on the foot-controlled shear. As the employee was feeding the machine, his finger bypassed the guard and he sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269535.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |