Accident Summary Nr: 997353 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TANK TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104006663 | 01/20/1988 | 2834 | 0 | Eli Lilly |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLEANED THE INSIDE OF A TANK TRAILER, THEN HOOKED UP NITROGEN TO DRY IT. AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 AM HE WENT, ALONE, TO THE CLEANING SITE TO CHECK ON THE PROCESS. HE WAS LATER FOUND UNCONSCIOUS ON THE GROUND BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. DOCTORS DETERMINED THAT HIS COMATOSE STATE WAS DUE TO A FALL FROM A SIGNIFICANT HEIGHT. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE FELL, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, FROM THE STATIONARY LADDER ON THE TANK TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104006663 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |