Accident Summary Nr: 99734.015 - Employee falls 23 feet from roof, and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 99734.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269529.01510/10/2017236115Capstone Builders Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was applying synthetic paper to a roof in preparation of the installation of a metal roof. The roof measured approximately 23 feet eave to ground and there was no fall protection system in place. As Employee #1 walked backwards, unrolling the paper toward the edge of the roof, he stepped off the rake edge and fell to the ground below. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a broken collar bone and pelvis, and had to have a chest tube inserted. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and died on October 9, 2017 due to the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Chest, Collarbone, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1269529.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: