Accident Summary Nr: 99734.015 - Employee falls 23 feet from roof, and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269529.015 | 10/10/2017 | 236115 | Capstone Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was applying synthetic paper to a roof in preparation of the installation of a metal roof. The roof measured approximately 23 feet eave to ground and there was no fall protection system in place. As Employee #1 walked backwards, unrolling the paper toward the edge of the roof, he stepped off the rake edge and fell to the ground below. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a broken collar bone and pelvis, and had to have a chest tube inserted. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and died on October 9, 2017 due to the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 23 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269529.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |