Accident Summary Nr: 997304 - One employee killed, one burned in propane gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103931994 | 08/11/1987 | 2841 | 0 | Colgate-Palmolive Company |
| 104024039 | 08/12/1987 | 5984 | 0 | Suburban Propane |
| 104024047 | 08/11/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Ketco Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove around Building 23 to a propane truck where Employee #2 was attempting to control a leak that had developed during the transfer of lpg from a 2,600 gallon bulk tank to 8 gallon forklift cylinders. A fire ensued and Employee #1, who had been unaware of the situation, suffered multiple burns over 95 percent of his body and died. Employee #2 suffered multiple burns over 45 percent of his body and was hospitalized. The equipment involved included a semi-bobtail, a propane bulk truck, and forklift cylinders. The factors causing the accident included a propane leak and a source of ignition; the specific sources for these two factors are not clear but may be attributed to an automatic bypass system and a running vehicle, respectively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103931994 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 104024039 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 3 | 104024047 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |