Accident Summary Nr: 99729.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning cement mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269516.015 | 10/11/2017 | 311340 | Nutrition Bar Confectioners, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was cleaning a mixer. The employee reached into the mixer while it was running and his right hand was caught, resulting in an amputation of the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269516.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |