Accident Summary Nr: 99728.015 - Employee loses balance while loading truck, falls and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269519.015 | 10/11/2017 | 811310 | Brown & Root Industrial Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was positioning a kettle cradle on a flatbed truck. As the employee was pulling the cradle, one of the decayed wooden boards came off of the cradle and the employee lost his balance, fell approximately 5 feet, and landed on his radio. The employee suffered multiple fractures to include both wrists, several ribs, scrum, and pelvis. The employee also suffered a punctured lung and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269519.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |