Accident Summary Nr: 99727.015 - Worker struck by a pumper's boom and suffers multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 99727.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259744.01508/22/2017238110Sinigur Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was pouring concrete at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was operating the concrete discharge hose attached to a concrete pumper when the pumper's outriggers shifted and sank into the ground. The pumper tilted over, and the pumper's steel boom arm struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a severe head injury causing memory loss, a shattered foot which became infected and required amputation of the foot and leg, and a fractured upper arm.

Keywords: Amputation, Boom, Concrete Pump, Falling Object, Foot, Head, Outrigger, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1259744.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: