Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99726.015 - Employee'S Fingertips Are Amputated In Dust Cyclone

Accident: 99726.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1269433.01510/11/2017Gilton Solid Waste Management, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that was eng aged in solid waste collection. He was operating a machine with a dust cyclone. The dust cyclone was clogged. He reached into the dust cyclone while it was oper ating. A rotary valve or auger amputated the fingertips of the middle fingers on his left hand below the nail bed.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, auger, auger mechanism, cleaning, dust, dust collector, equipment operator, finger, machine guarding, rotating parts, valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1269433.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction