Accident Summary Nr: 99725.015 - Employee lacerates thigh when a portable handsaw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269420.015 | 10/11/2017 | 327390 | Precon Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was cutting 2 by 4 pieces for rebar with a Hibachi circular handsaw. The employee was struck on his leg when the saw's guard became stuck and the saw kicked back. The employee suffered a deep laceration to his left thigh and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269420.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |